The Immigrant Investor Program – also known as EB-5 – is a visa program under which lawful permanent resident status (Green Card) is granted to a foreign individual who invests a certain amount of capital in a new commercial enterprise. Investments may be made in either of two ways: Traditional (direct), or through a government-approved Regional Center.

In the direct method, the foreign individual invests directly in the enterprise rather than through a Regional Center. The minimum investment amount is $1 million, unless the enterprise is located in a targeted employment area (TEA), in which case the investment minimum is $500,000. The major distinguishing characteristic of the direct EB-5 method is that, when filing the visa petition, investors must prove their investment will directly* create at least 10 full-time jobs for qualifying employees within the investment-receiving enterprise. Investments may be made in an enterprise located anywhere in the United States.

For information about the EB-5 Regional Center method click here.

*An Investment made through a Regional Center may count direct, indirect and induced jobs and may be limited by the geographical region of the Regional Center.

FAQs About the U.S. EB-5 Program

Read up on the EB-5 Program, as we get a lot of questions.

Click here to read the FAQs.

And, if you have more questions, please contact us anytime.

Web services: Array Web Development